UK +44 (0) 20 3289 4752 | US and Canada + 1 (347) 474-6866 info@stantonallen.co.uk

Data Privacy Statement

Consent

Stanton Allen take our obligations under the various data protection and privacy legislation very seriously.  If you have proactively opted-in to be a member of our CRM success community then we will process your data including aggregation and profiling in order to target communications to you that are more relevant.  At any time you may withdraw or modify your consent by contacting us at info@stantonallen.co.uk

Website Tracking

Stanton Allen collects information from visitors to our website when you submit a Contact Me request. This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Personal Data Handling

Stanton Allen is committed to the security of the personal data that we collect. We take precautions to protect this information both in a physically secure and technically secure manner. We protect all information under our control against accidental or intentional loss and destruction or against access by unauthorised people. Your personal data will only ever be used to provide you with further information about our products and services or to send you periodic mailings (if you have requested to receive them). For marketing purposes we will only ever contact you by email based on the topics you indicated having an interest in. We will never share or sell your personal data to a third party.

If you provide us with any personal information we respect the purpose for which you gave it to us and offer you the option to have your personal data removed from our marketing lists upon request. We would only ever keep a copy of your personal data for the purposes of suppressing you from our mailing lists.

Important Information about your rights and your data

Stanton Allen Limited is the registered controller of all data gathered on this site.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner under reference number Z1749160.    You can contact us at info@stantonallen.co.uk at any time for more information about the details we hold on you and to request access to that information.  You have the right for the data we hold on you to be rectified, changed or deleted.  If you are a client then we process your data for the purposes of being able to provide the services to you for which you have engaged us.  We will only process your data for the purposes of marketing if you have selected for us to do so.  We do not process any sensitive personal data for any reason and do not hold that information on any of our systems.  We do not share your personal data with any 3rd parties and we do not hold or store your data outside the UK or European Community.

We only hold your data for as long as is necessary or for as long as you have proactively opted for us to do so.  We have an audit facility in our systems to determine how recently your data has been updated or used and we use that facility to determine if your data should be modified or removed.  Under GDPR legislation you have additional rights.  You can find more information about these here (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/the-right-of-access/)